Monday, November 25, 2024
[…] Michelle Yu, a spokeswoman for the police department, wrote in an email to the Honolulu Civil Beat that medical marijuana patients have had their permits for gun ownership denied “for years.” That includes 67 patients from between 2013 to 2016. The Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives (ATF) wrote an“open letter in 2011 to all federal firearms licenses” that asserted “any person who uses or is addicted to marijuana … is prohibited by Federal law from possessing firearms or ammunition.”

According to Reason.com:

Ballard cites Section 134-7(a) of Hawaii’s Revised Statutes, which says “no person who is a fugitive from justice or is a person prohibited from possessing firearms or ammunition under federal law shall own, possess, or control any firearm or ammunition.” The relevant federal provision prohibits possession of firearms by anyone who is “an unlawful user of or addicted to any controlled substance.”